Rivian Q3 deliveries record was set this quarter: Rivian delivered a record 19,248 vehicles in the third quarter of 2026, beating analyst expectations and marking the first full quarter of sales for its new R2 midsize electric SUV.
Rivian Automotive announced the results on October 2, saying it produced 19,751 vehicles at its manufacturing facility in Normal, Illinois, during the quarter ended September 30. The figures represent the strongest three months in the company’s history and come as the EV maker bets its future on the smaller, cheaper R2.
Analysts had expected around 18,000 deliveries, according to data compiled by Visible Alpha and cited by Reuters, meaning Rivian cleared the bar comfortably despite a difficult backdrop for U.S. electric vehicle sales.
Rivian Q3 Deliveries Record: The Numbers Behind It
The headline figures tell a story of rapid acceleration. Deliveries jumped 57.8% from the 12,194 vehicles Rivian handed over in the second quarter, and rose 45.8% compared with the 13,201 vehicles delivered in the third quarter of 2025, according to Reuters and Electrek.
Production followed the same trajectory. Rivian built 19,751 vehicles in Q3, up from 12,613 in Q2 and 10,236 in Q1. Through the first nine months of 2026, the company has delivered 41,807 vehicles, Electrek reported.
The previous quarterly delivery record was 15,564 vehicles, set in the third quarter of 2023, according to coverage of the announcement. The new total clears that mark by nearly 24%.

The R2: Why This Quarter Was Different
The main driver behind the record was the R2, a smaller and more affordable SUV that began reaching customers in June. Q3 was the first full quarter with R2 deliveries included in Rivian’s totals.
Before the R2, Rivian’s consumer lineup consisted only of premium models — the R1S SUV and the R1T pickup truck — priced roughly from $80,000. The R2 is aimed at a far broader section of the mass EV market.
Rivian launched the R2 with a higher-priced Performance trim, bundled with a Launch Package, starting at $57,990. Cheaper versions of the R2 — expected to start around $45,000 — are planned for later, though Rivian has not said exactly how many of the quarter’s deliveries were R2s, since the company does not provide a model-by-model breakdown.
The timing matters. The R2 arrived just as federal EV tax credits ended in the United States and tariffs put pressure on vehicle costs, squeezing demand across the industry. A lower-priced model was widely seen as essential for Rivian’s growth in that environment.
Wall Street Reacts: Beat, But a High Bar
The quarter’s performance topped estimates — analysts’ average estimate was 18,001 deliveries, per Visible Alpha data cited by Reuters — and Rivian said the results were in line with its own expectations.
Still, the market reaction was muted. Shares of Rivian (RIVN) traded about 1.8% lower on the Friday morning of the announcement despite the record figures, Stocktwits reported, a reminder that strong numbers alone don’t satisfy investors who are watching the company’s cash burn and margins.

Guidance Reaffirmed: 65,000–70,000 Deliveries for 2026
Alongside the quarterly numbers, Rivian reaffirmed its full-year 2026 delivery guidance of 65,000 to 70,000 vehicles — a range it had raised in July from a prior 62,000–67,000 outlook, citing stronger-than-expected demand for the R2.
The math for the fourth quarter is demanding. With 41,807 vehicles delivered through September, Rivian needs at least 23,193 more deliveries in Q4 to reach the bottom of its guidance range — roughly 20% above the record it just set. Hitting the top of the range would require 28,193 deliveries.
Analysts, on average, expect Rivian to deliver about 66,685 vehicles in 2026, according to Reuters — comfortably within the guided range, assuming the R2 ramp keeps accelerating.
That ramp is still evolving. Rivian had previously said it expected to move R2 production to two shifts at its Normal, Illinois plant by the end of Q3, though it had not confirmed that step as of the announcement. Supplier scaling, rather than factory capacity, is the binding constraint, according to reporting on CEO RJ Scaringe’s recent remarks. The company has also begun construction of a second plant in Georgia, expected to come online in 2028 and eventually support more R2 volume.
What’s Next: October 29 Earnings and Beyond
Rivian is scheduled to report its full third-quarter financial results on October 29. Investors will be watching for how the R2 affects gross margins — a key concern, since the company has historically sold its vehicles at thin or negative margins.
Longer-term, Rivian is building optionality around the R2. In March, the company struck a partnership with Uber under which the ride-hailing firm agreed to invest up to $1.25 billion and begin deploying fully autonomous R2 SUVs as robotaxis from 2028, Reuters reported.
For context, the broader U.S. EV market is in a cooler phase: EV share of U.S. light-duty vehicle sales has hovered around 6%–7% this year, down from a peak above 10% in 2025, per Electrek’s analysis. Tesla, the market leader, also reported better-than-expected Q3 deliveries in the same week, though its total fell roughly 2% year over year. Deepwater Asset Management’s Gene Munster said the results show the “EV winter” is thawing — but for smaller players like Rivian, execution on the R2 ramp will matter more than the weather.
Rivian Q3 Deliveries Record — FAQ
How many vehicles did Rivian deliver in Q3 2026?
Rivian delivered 19,248 vehicles in the quarter ended September 30, 2026 — a quarterly record for the company, up 45.8% from the same period in 2025 and up 57.8% from Q2, according to the company’s announcement.
Why is the R2 important to Rivian’s Q3 results?
The R2 is Rivian’s smaller, cheaper electric SUV, with customer deliveries that began in June. Q3 2026 was the first full quarter with R2 sales included, and analysts credit the new model with driving most of the quarter’s growth. Rivian does not disclose how many of its deliveries were R2s, so the exact contribution is unconfirmed.
How much does the Rivian R2 cost?
The R2 launched with the Performance trim and Launch Package starting at $57,990. Cheaper versions of the R2, expected to start around $45,000, are planned for later — with the entry-level Standard model reported to be arriving in 2027, though Rivian has not confirmed final timing or pricing.
What is Rivian’s delivery guidance for 2026?
Rivian reaffirmed its full-year 2026 delivery guidance of 65,000 to 70,000 vehicles. With 41,807 vehicles delivered through the first three quarters, the company needs at least 23,193 more in Q4 to hit the bottom of the range. Full Q3 financial results are due October 29.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.